CHRONOLOGY AND ROSTER OF THE OHIO
STATE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL
SOCIETY
By HARLOW LINDLEY
CHRONOLOGY
1822, Feb. 1. Act passed to
incorporate the Historical Society
of Ohio.
1831, Feb. II. Act passed incorporating the Historical and
Philosophical Society of Ohio. The
Society was formally
organized in Columbus, Dec. 21. Resolution
adopted to
change the place of meeting to
Cincinnati in December, 1848.
Afterwards this Society was united with
the Cincinnati
Historical Society or The Ohio
Historical Society, or both,
and the consolidated society retains the
name of the His-
torical and Philosophical Society of
Ohio to the present time.
1838 and 1839. Historical and
Philosophical Society of Ohio
published a Journal and Transactions.
1848. Publication of Dr. S. P.
Hildreth's Pioneer History of
Ohio, "under the superintendence of the Historical
Society
of Cincinnati" forming "the
first volume of its transactions."
1852. Publication of Historical Memoirs
of early pioneer settlers
of Ohio by S. P. Hildreth, under the
auspices of the Ohio
Historical Society.
1875. Ohio Archaeological Association
formed at Mansfield and
the Ohio General Assembly appropriated
$2,500 for the
preparation of an exhibit for the
Centennial Exposition at
Philadelphia.
1885. The Ohio State Archaeological and
Historical Society
organized.
First public meeting of the Society,
March 12.
Articles of Incorporation filed March
13, and organization
completed with Allen G. Thurman,
President, and Albert A.
Graham, Secretary.
1887. Provision for a quarterly
publication, Feb. 23.
Ohio State Archaeological Quarterly appeared in June.
247
248 OHIO ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL
QUARTERLY
Francis C. Sessions elected second
President.
1888. Society directed a centennial
celebration of the Northwest
Territory at Marietta, April 5-6.
Cooperated with legislative committee in
a state-wide cele-
bration at Columbus.
Society provided with a room in the
State House.
1890. Society conducted a centennial
celebration at Gallipolis,
October 16-19, in honor of the French
settlers of 1790.
1891. Legislature adopted a joint
resolution effecting semi-
official control of the Society.
Fort Ancient acquired by the Society.
1892. Special meeting of the Society
held in Chicago, October
20. Ex-President Rutherford B. Hayes
elected a Trustee
and third President of the Society.
1893. Extensive exhibit of
archaeological and historical material
at the Chicago Columbian Exposition.
Roeliff Brinkerhoff elected fourth
President.
1894. Warren K. Moorehead made Curator
of the Society's
Museum.
E. O. Randall became Secretary of the
Society.
Museum moved to Orton Hall, O.S.U.
Campus.
1895. Society participated in the
Greenville Centennial Celebra-
tion.
1897. Clarence Loveberry became Curator.
1898. Centennial celebration at
Gnadenhutten.
William C. Mills became Curator.
1899. Excursion to Fort Ancient with the
American Association
for the Advancement of Science as guest.
1900. Serpent Mound acquired, October 8.
1901. Archaeological exhibit at the Pan-American Exposition
held at Buffalo.
1902. Society Museum moved to Page Hall,
O.S.U. Campus.
I903. Cooperated in the conducting of a
State centennial cele-
bration with chief feature at
Chillicothe.
1904. Exhibit at the Louisiana Purchase
Exposition, St. Louis.
I907. "Gold Medal" exhibit at
the Jamestown Tercentenary.
CHRONOLOGY AND ROSTER 249
I912. G. Frederick Wright elected fifth President of the Society.
Logan Elm acquired.
1913. Celebration of Perry's victory on
Lake Erie at Put-in-Bay,
September 1o.
1914. Dedication of the Society's
building, May 30.
1916. Dedication of the Hayes Memorial,
Fremont.
1917. Society made custodian of Fort
Laurens.
"Coonskin Library" presented
to the Society.
1918. Site of Campus Martius at Marietta
acquired.
1919. James E. Campbell
elected sixth President.
1920. Charles B.
Galbreath elected Secretary.
Miamisburg Mound presented to the
Society by Charles F.
Kettering.
Library and Museum became distinct
divisions of the
Society.
Harrison's tomb and Hayes Memorial
acquired.
1921. William C. Mills chosen as the Society's Director.
Henry C. Shetrone made Curator of
Archaeology.
1922. Centenary celebration of birth of
Rutherford Birchard
Hayes.
Library addition to the Hayes Memorial
dedicated.
1923. Society became custodian of Mound City.
Schoenbrunn village site acquired.
1925. Arthur C. Johnson, Sr., elected
seventh President of the
Society.
Department of Natural History organized.
Creation of special Newspaper Department
of the Library.
Grant's birthplace acquired.
1926. North wing of Museum and Library
building and Worl
War I Memorial dedicated April 6.
1927. State Archives Division organized.
Old Northwest Genealogical Society
collection given to the
Society.
McGuffey library donated by the McGuffey
Society of
Columbus.
1928. H. C. Shetrone made Director.
Museum Echoes first published.
250
OHIO ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL QUARTERLY
Campus Martius transferred to the
Society.
James S. Hine appointed first Curator of
Natural History.
Campbell Mound acquired.
1929. South wing of Museum and Library building occupied.
Department of History established with
Harlow Lindley as
Curator.
Anthony Wayne monument dedicated at
Fallen Timbers.
Miamisburg Mound and Seip Mound
acquired.
1930. Moravian village of Schoenbrunn
restored.
First Ohio History Conference held.
Giddings Collection presented to the
Society.
1931. Ohio Historical Collections series
begun.
Journal of Northwest Territory presented
by John H. James.
Gnadenhutten and Inscription Rock
(Kelleys Island) ac-
quired.
1932. Gnadenhiitten sesquicentennial
pageant. September 2-4.
Venable Collection presented.
Fort Hill and Mound Builders Mound (at
Newark) ac-
quired.
1933.
Cooperated in Ohio exhibits at the World's Fair in
Chicago 1933-34.
Flint Ridge and Octagon Mound (Newark)
acquired.
1934. Harlow Lindley made Secretary.
Fort Recovery and Glacial Grooves
(Kelleys Island) ac-
quired.
1935. Fiftieth Anniversary celebration,
April 23. Proceedings
published in July Quarterly.
Restoration of Conner cabin at
Schoenbrunn.
1936. State parks of Society designated
by the Board of Trus-
tees as State Memorials.
1936-37. Society prepares, installs and
maintains the official
exhibit for the Ohio building of the
Great Lakes Exposition
in Cleveland.
1937. Lithic Laboratory established.
Authorization for writing and publishing
a History of Ohio.
Ohio Committee on Medical History and
Archives author-
ized; October 26.
CHRONOLOGY AND ROSTER 251
Hanby State Memorial at Westerville
dedicated June 13.
1938. Division of State Memorials
reorganized with E. C. Zepp
as Curator.
1939.
Cooperated in Ohio's exhibit at the New
York World's
Fair.
1940. Maumee Valley International Historical Convention,
September 27-29.
Anthony Wayne Memorial Association
organized.
1941. Society entertains the American
Association of Museums
River Museum opened at the Campus
Martius Memorial,
March 16.
First volume of the History of the
State of Ohio issued.
McCook Home and Zoar Village acquired.
1942. Ohio War History Commission
appointed with headquar-
ters in the Ohio State Museum.
Mound City Memorial Museum opened May 24.
Cedar Swamp acquired.
1943. Transfer of the McKinley Memorial
at Canton to the
Society, October 20.
1944. History of
Ohio project completed.
"Our House" at Gallipolis
given to the Society by Dr. and
Mrs. Charles E. Holzer, October 16.
C. C Anderson Museum at Fort Ancient
acquired.
1945. Fort Ancient Museum opened.
Green Ville Treaty painting by Howard
Chandler Christy.
Sixtieth anniversary.
For a more detailed history of The Ohio
State Archaeologi-
cal and Historical Society see Quarterly,
XXIII, 339-61; XXXV,
543-64, and XLIV, 375-91.
252
OHIO ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL QUARTERLY
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS OF THE SOCIETY;
1885-1945
PRESIDENTS:
Allen G. Thurman, 1885-1887
Francis C. Sessions, 1887-1892
Rutherford B. Hayes, 1892-1893
Roeliff Brinkerhoff, 1893-1908
G. Frederick Wright, 1908-1918
James E. Campbell, 1918-1925,
Arthur C. Johnson, Sr., 1925-
SECRETARIES:
Albert A. Graham, 1885-1895
Emilius O. Randall, 1895-1920 (also
Editor)
Charles B. Galbreath, 1920-1934 (also
Editor and Librarian)
Harlow Lindley, 1934- (also Editor and
Librarian)
TREASURERS:
Henry T. Chittenden, 1885-1887
Samuel S. Rickly, 1887-1905
Edwin F. Wood, 1906-1931
Oscar F. Miller, 1931-
CURATORS:
Warren K. Moorehead, 1894-1897
Clarence Loveberry, 1897-1898
William C. Mills, 1898-1921 (also
Librarian)
DIRECTORS:
William C. Mills, 1921-1928
Henry C. Shetrone, 1928-
CHRONOLOGY AND ROSTER 253
ROSTER OF THE STAFF OF THE
OHIO STATE ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL
SOCIETY
AS OF APRIL 1, 1945
ADMINISTRATIVE:
Henry C. Shetrone, Director
Harlow Lindley, Secretary, Editor and
Librarian
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANTS:
Irene C. Stahl, Financial Secretary
Irma P. Anderson, Public Relations
Secretary
Winnie N. Waite, Secretary to Director
Margaret T. Stutsman, Secretary to
Editor and Librarian
LIBRARY AND PUBLICATIONS STAFF:
Helen M. Mills, Reference Librarian
Bertha E. Josephson, Head of Department
of Documents and Editorial
Associate
Arthur D. Mink, Acting Head of Newspaper
Department
Clarence L. Weaver, Cataloger and
Editorial Assistant
S. Winifred Smith, Library Assistant
Robert R. Clark, Bookbinder
Adrian Pickering, Assistant in Newspaper
Department (part time)
Jane Morgan, Assistant in Library (part
time)
Beatrice Foster, Assistant in Library
(part time)
MUSEUM STAFF:
Richard G. Morgan, Curator of
Archaeology
-----------------, Curator of History
(temporarily vacant)
Edward S. Thomas, Curator of Natural
History
James H. Rodabaugh, Research Associate
Susan G. Sprang, Assistant in
Archaeology
Cyril H. Webster, Preparator-Technician
P. Freeman Mooney, Museum Assistant
Gertrude B. Bell, Information Clerk
MAINTENANCE STAFF:
Starling L. Eaton, Superintendent of
Maintenance
William R. Bennett, Day Watchman
Jason L. Gearing, Night Watchman
Henry Boehm, Janitor
McClellan Eaton, Janitor
Hubert W. Garner, Janitor
254 OHIO ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL
QUARTERLY
Charles Little, Janitor
Edward McNeal, Janitor
CENTRAL OFFICE STAFF OF DIVISION OF
STATE
MEMORIALS:
Erwin C. Zepp, Curator
Audre Lane, Stenographer
Jean Kombrinck, Assistant to Financial
Secretary (part time)
STATE MEMORIALS STAFF OUTSIDE OF CENTRAL
OFFICE
DISTRICT NO. 1:
Roy Sampson, District Supervisor
Mound City State Memorial, Headquarters
Harvey G. Cutright, Superintendent
Fort Hill State Memorial
Sylvester Bastian, Superintendent
Serpent Mound State Memorial
Willis Mowery, Caretaker
Tarlton Cross Mound
Milton Tyo
Mound City State Memorial
Ray Lowman
Fort Hill State Memorial
C. C. Eddleblute
Big Bottom State Memorial
DISTRICT NO. 2:
L. J. Gray, District Supervisor
Fort Ancient State Memorial,
Headquarters
Robert Frauenknecht, Superintendent
Fort Ancient State Memorial
George Oren
Fort Ancient State Memorial
Emily R. Gray
Fort Ancient State Memorial
Mrs. Annie May Givens
Dunbar House
Edwin Mollenkopf
Fallen Timbers State Memorial
Charles Jetter
Fort Recovery State Memorial
Clarence Lathrop
Fort Amanda State Memorial
Clifford Cottingham, Superintendent
Fort St. Clair State Memorial
CHRONOLOGY AND ROSTER 255
Arthur Griffith
Rankin House
Mrs. Iva B. Day
Grant School House
Charles M. Allison, Superintendent
Grant Birthplace
Mrs. Jessie Allison
Grant Birthplace
E. J. Miller, Caretaker
Miamisburg Mound
James A. Bramen, Superintendent
George Rogers Clark State Memorial
Joseph Wurtzelbacher
Harrison State Memorial
DISTRICT NO. 3:
Administered through central office
Campus Martius State Memorial:
Mrs. Edith S. Reiter, Curator
Lewis Anderson, Bldg. Supt.
John Jarvis
Garfield Home:
Thelma H. Beamer
Hanby House:
Dacia Custer Shoemaker
Hayes State Memorial:
Burt Tolhurst, Superintendent
Perry Hill, Assistant Superintendent
Mrs. Helen McClintock, Librarian
Mrs. Lois Level, Page
William Andrews, Watchman
Kelleys Island:
Karl Miller
Mound Builders State Memorial:
Mrs. Mary N. Orr
John Nethers
DISTRICT NO. 4:
Richard S. Fatig, District Supervisor
Schoenbrunn State Memorial, Headquarters
Burris Tschudy, Superintendent
Schoenbrunn State Memorial
256
OHIO ARCHEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL QUARTERLY
Walter Findley
Schoenbrunn State Memorial
Frank Toland, Superintendent
Fort Laurens State Memorial
I. D. Scott, Superintendent
Zoar State Memorial
Frank Winsch
Gnadenhutten Monument
Edward J. Dannemiller
Ben H. Young
McKinley Tomb
SEASONAL EMPLOYEES:
Leo Petroglyph State Memorial:
John Tennant
Buffington Island State Memorial and
McCook Monument:
J. A. Siders
General George A. Custer Monument:
Margaret Jacobs
STAFF MEMBERS ON LEAVE, ENGAGED IN WAR
ACTIVITIES
FROM LIBRARY:
Laurence H. Bartlett
K. William McKinley
Andrew J. Ondrak, Jr.
Robert C. Wheeler
Elizabeth C. Biggert
J. Edgar Cantrell
FROM STATE MEMORIALS:
Albert L. Day
Joseph Feydelem
J. Richard Lawwill
John T. Sampson
Samuel P. Tobias
William R. Willison
Norman Wolfe