CHAPTER XXXVII
[…] by Congress unless others equally effective are substituted.

  Believing that the national authority is ample to protect and

secure free and fair congressional elections, I must insist upon

retaining the existing laws until more efficient and better are

enacted. If national military force is not allowed to keep the

peace at the polls, civil authority should be provided for that

purpose.

  The enactment into law of this bill will turn over to the mere

local authorities the most important national elections.      The

Constitution does not contemplate this. It provides (Article I,

Section 4):- "The times, places, and manner of holding elec-

tions for Senators and Representatives shall be prescribed in each

State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any

time, by law, make or alter such regulations, except as to the

place of choosing Senators."

  The principle of the bill is a denial of the right and duty of the

Nation to legislate for the security of congressional elections.

  The State may have its military at the polls and its police,

but the Nation is to be powerless. Or rather, the bill admits